2016 Western Region North Carolina TSA Conference Results- February 26, 2016

Monday, March 14, 2016 - 12:14pm

On Friday, February 26th, hundreds of middle and high school students braved the cold to compete in the 2016 Western Region North Carolina Technology Student Association Conference.  The 2017 Conference will be held on February 17, 2017 at Appalachian State University.  Look for more details in November.  To learn more about TSA, visit http://nctsa.org/ or http://tsaweb.org/.

Below are the results. 

WESTERN REGION NCTSA RESULTS

February 26, 2016

 

 

 

Biotechnology Design

Middle School

1st Place: Hanes Magnet Middle School

2nd Place:

3rd Place:

 

Career Prep

Middle School

1st Place: Kennedy Middle School

2nd Place: Randolph Middle School

3rd Place: West Wilkes Middle School

 

 

Catapult Design

Middle School

1st Place: Meadowview Magnet Middle School

2nd Place: Randolph Middle School -Team One

3rd Place: Randolph Middle School - Team Two

 

Children's Stories Middle School

1st Place: Hanes Magnet Middle School - Boy and the Sea Turtle

2nd Place: Hanes Magnet Middle School - Tiny Tina to the Rescue

3rd Place: Kennedy Middle School - The Adventures of Delphin

 

 

Construction Challenge

Middle School

1st Place: Kennedy Middle School

2nd Place: West Wilkes Middle School

 

Digital Photography

Middle School

1st Place: Hanes Magnet Middle School

2nd Place: Hanes Magnet Middle School

3rd Place: West Wilkes Middle School

 

 

Dragster Design

Middle School

1st Place: Randolph Middle School

2nd Place: West Wilkes Middle School

3rd Place: Randolph Middle School

 

Environmental Engineering

Middle School

1st Place: Hanes Magnet Middle School

2nd Place: Randolph Middle School

 

 

Flight Middle School

1st Place: Meadowview Magnet Middle School

2nd Place: Kennedy Middle School

 

 

Inventions & Innovations Middle School

 

1st Place: Hanes Magnet Middle School - Team Two

2nd Place: Randolph Middle School

3rd Place: Hanes Magnet Middle School - Team One

 

 

Junior Solar Sprint Middle School

 

1st Place: Randolph Middle School

2nd Place: Hanes Magnet Middle School Team One

3rd Place: Hanes Magnet Middle School - Team Two

 

Mass Production Middle School

 

1st Place: Hanes Magnet Middle School

2nd Place: Hanes Magnet Middle School

3rd Place: Kennedy Middle School

 

 

Medical Technology Middle School

 

1st Place: West Wilkes Middle School

2nd Place: Kennedy Middle School

3rd Place: Kennedy Middle School

 

Microcontroller Design

Middle School

1st Place: Hanes Magnet Middle School

 

 

Prepared Speech Middle School

 

1st Place: Hanes Magnet Middle School

2nd Place: Kennedy Middle School

3rd Place: West Wilkes Middle School

 

Problem Solving Middle School

 

1st Place: Ashe County Middle School

2nd Place: Randolph Middle School

3rd Place: West Wilkes Middle School

 

 

Promotional Marketing

Middle School

1st Place: Kennedy Middle School

2nd Place: Hanes Magnet Middle School

3rd Place: West Wilkes Middle School

 

Structural Engineering

Middle School

1st Place: Hanes Magnet Middle School

 

 

Tech Bowl Written

Middle School

1st Place: Hanes Magnet Middle School

2nd Place: Hanes Magnet Middle School

3rd Place: Randolph Middle School

 

 

Tech Bowl Orals

Middle School

1st Place: Hanes Magnet Middle School

2nd Place: Kennedy Middle School

3rd Place: Randolph Middle

 

 

Video Game Design

Middle School

1st Place: Randolph Middle School

2nd Place: Hanes Magnet Middle School

3rd Place: Kennedy Middle School

 

Website Design

Middle School

1st Place: Hanes Magnet Middle School

2nd Place: West Wilkes Middle School

3rd Place: Randolph Middle School

 

 

Architectural Renovation

High School

1st Place: Hough High School

2nd Place: Ardrey Kell High School

3rd Place: Atkins High School

 

Biotechnology Design High School

1st Place: Ardrey Kell High School -Team One

2nd Place: Ardrey Kell High School - Team Two

 

 

Career Prep

High School

1st Place: Ardrey Kell High School

2nd Place: West Forsyth High School

3rd Place: Ardrey Kell High School

 

Children's Stories

High School

1st Place: Ardrey Kell High School

2nd Place: Mallard Creek High School

3rd Place: West Forsyth High School

 

 

CAD 3D

High School

1st Place: Charlotte Engineering Early College

2nd Place: Ardrey Kell High School

3rd Place: Ardrey Kell High School

 

CAD 2D

High School

1st Place: Ardrey Kell High School

2nd Place: West Forsyth High School

3rd Place: West Forsyth High School

 

 

Desktop Publishing

High School

1st Place: Ardrey Kell High School

2nd Place: East Lincoln High School

3rd Place: Ardrey Kell High School

 

 

Digital Video Production

High School

1st Place: Butler High School

2nd Place: Ardrey Kell High School

3rd Place: Independence High School

 

 

Dragster Design

High School

1st Place: Providence High School

2nd Place: McMichael High School

3rd Place: McMichael High School

 

Engineering Design

High School

1st Place: Ardrey Kell High School

2nd Place: Atkins High School

3rd Place: Watauga High School

 

 

Fashion Design

High School

1st Place: Charlotte Engineering Early College

2nd Place: Ardrey Kell High School

3rd Place: Independence High School

 

Flight Endurance

High School

1st Place: Providence High School

2nd Place: Ardrey Kell High School

3rd Place: West Wilkes High School

 

 

Future Technology Teacher

High School

1st Place: West Forsyth High School

2nd Place: Butler High School

3rd Place: Ardrey Kell High School

 

Manufacturing Prototype

High School

1st Place: Ardrey Kell High School

2nd Place: Mallard Creek High School

3rd Place: Independence High School

 

 

Music Production

High School

1st Place: Ardrey Kell High School

2nd Place: Avery High School

3rd Place: Ardrey Kell High School

 

Photographic Technology

High School

1st Place: Mallard Creek High School

2nd Place: West Wilkes High School

3rd Place: Independence High School

 

 

Problem Solving

High School

1st Place: West Wilkes High School

2nd Place: Atkins High School

3rd Place: West Wilkes High School - Team Two

 

 

Prepared Presentation

High School

1st Place: Ardrey Kell High School

2nd Place: Ardrey Kell High School

3rd Place: Z.B. Vance High School

 

 

Promotional Graphics

High School

1st Place: Providence High School

2nd Place: Independence High School

3rd Place: Ardrey Kell High School

 

SciVis

High School

1st Place: Ardrey Kell High School

2nd Place: Butler High School

 

 

Structural Engineering

High School

1st Place: Hough High School

2nd Place: McMichael High School

3rd Place: Ardrey Kell High School

 

Tech Bowl Written

High School

1st Place: Watauga High School

2nd Place: Hough High School

3rd Place: Watauga High School

 

 

Tech Bowl Orals

High School

1st Place: Providence High School

2nd Place: Z.B. Vance High School

3rd Place: Atkins High School

 

Technical Sketching

High School

1st Place: Butler High School

2nd Place: Ardrey Kell High School

3rd Place: Butler High School

 

 

Video Game Design

High School

1st Place: Watauga High School

2nd Place: Atkins High School-Team 2

3rd Place: Providence High School - Team 2

 

Webmaster

High School

1st Place: Ardrey Kell High School

2nd Place: Providence High School

3rd Place: Atkins High School

 

 

VEX HS

1st Place: Robinson High School

2nd Place: Robinson High School

 

 

VEX MS

1st Place: Kennedy Middle School

2nd Place: Meadowview Magnet Middle School

 

 

VEX Tournament Champions

Robinson High School

Providence High School

 

VEX Tournament Runner-Up

Robinson High School

Mallard Creek High School

 

 

 

 

 


Advanced